AMERICAN EMU INDUSTRY
HEATS UP FOR LONG, COLD WINTER
Emu Oil Combats Dry Winter Skin, Naturally
DALLAS (Nov. 7, 1998) - A powerful storm system forecast
to bring heavy snows into the Great Plains early next week is the
nation's first sign of winter, and the American emu industry is
gearing up. Emu oil is a natural skin emollient produced by
the emu, a cousin to the ostrich. Dedicated emu producers
are taking steps to bring emu oil to market in time to combat the
elements of a cold winter.
In the last decade, United States health professionals have become
more familiar with this remedy for dry winter skin that has existed
for thousands of years and is now a household staple in Australia.
Each winter, consumers seek solutions to combat skin problems that
accompany drastic seasonal temperature changes. Loss of skin's
natural oil from cold temperatures, extreme winds and dry indoor
heat can make skin parched, cracked and lose its smooth, natural
healthy look.
AUSTRALIA'S SECRET COMES TO AMERICA
Indigenous to Australia, the emu was imported to the United years
ago but has only recently grown in popularity for the healing properties
of its oil. The oil is highly penetrating and non-comedogenic.
An excellent moisturizer, the thick, soothing oil is often used
alone in its pure form or found in moisturizers and cosmetics.
Research conducted at the Occupational Dermatology Laboratory of
the University of Texas Medical School at Houston concluded that
emu oil consists mostly of oleic acid, a mono-unsaturated fatty
acid.
MORE THAN A MOISTURIZER
Medical specialists discovering the benefits of emu oil are also
adapting it into treatment techniques for relieving the symptoms
of arthritis, preventing scars and treating eczema. Emu oil
is anti-inflammatory; in addition to reducing swelling and stiffness
in joints, it reduces bruising and muscle pain. Professional
sports trainers and players recognize the benefits of emu oil and
use it for sprains, pulled muscles, and sore joints. Emu oil
has also been proven to thicken the skin of the elderly by as much
as 14 percent and is used widely to treat pressure sores.
Courtesy of the American Emu Association
|