|
Why Choose Emu Essence?
Why Use Emu Oil?
Pure Emu Oil
Pain Relief Oil
Pain Relief Cream
Skin Care
Lip Therapy
Facial Care
Hair Care
Natural Soaps
Natural Cleanser
Supplements
Animal Care
Treatment Photos
Testimonials
Research & Articles
Emu Oil Books
Emu Meats
Egg Shells
Emu Feathers
Our Guarantee
|
About Emu Oil
OVERALL
- Emu oil has diverse applications ranging from cosmetics, soaps,
and shampoos to analgesics.
- Emu oil is a natural, environmentally friendly product.
- In conjunction with the American Oil Chemists Society (AOCS),
the emu industry has developed standards to ensure a safe, stable
oil product.
COSMETIC
- Long known for its healing and penetrating properties, emu oil
is a natural emollient that is suitable for both skin care and
cosmetics.
- Emu oil helps combat the effects of the aging process. Research
has shown emu oil can thicken the skin, which reduces the appearance
of aging.
TOPICAL ANALGESIC
- Medical specialists are discovering the benefits of emu oil
and are adapting it into their treatment techniques for relieving
the symptoms of arthritis, preventing scars, and treating eczema.
- Emu oil is anti-inflammatory. In addition to reducing swelling
and stiffness in joints, it reduces bruising and muscle pain.
Professional sports trainers and players recognize the benefits
of emu oil and use it for sprains, pulled muscles, and sore joints.
Emu oil has also been proven to thicken the skin of the elderly
by as much as 14 percent and is used widely to treat pressure
sores.
Courtesy of the American Emu Association
|
|