A Bird Worth Its Weight in Oil;
Aboriginal Healing Oil Now a Beauty Aid
LOS ANGELES--(BUSINESS WIRE FEATURES)--May 26, 1999--In the central
desert of Australia some 50,000 years ago, the Aborigines used medicinal
plants, herbs and animals to relieve countless afflictions.
One common remedy was emu oil. The emu, a ratite or flightless
bird, was prized for its most valuable attribute -- oil that aids
healing. The unique properties of emu oil were reportedly discovered
by the Aborigines when they began collecting the oil as it dripped
off the hide, and started using it as a pain reliever for muscles
and joints and as an anti-inflammatory substance for burns.
In some cases of wound healing, the "patient" was placed
in the sun and wrapped in the hide with the fatty side, which contains
the oil, facing toward the skin. It's the emu's fatty acids, which
are similar to those normally found in human skin, that help hydrate
the skin, enabling it to retain moisture, making it softer, firmer
and more elastic.
Beauty professionals across the country are touting the benefits
of emu oil. Found in numerous cosmetics, soaps and shampoos, it
has been reported that the oil also thickens aged, mature skin,
making it appear younger. One study reported that 100 percent emu
oil rubbed into the skin twice daily would thicken the skin by 14
percent.
The oil is highly penetrating and won't clog pores. It can help
people whose skin is parched, cracked and has lost its smooth, healthy
look.
The Aborigines relied on the healing bird to treat their wounds,
burns and to remedy skin aliments. Today, emu oil is proving to
be a wonder for moisturizing and beauty. It has grown into an industry
with more than 1,000 emu oil products sold in health and natural
food stores, through the Internet and direct mail.
Article courtesy of the American Emu Association
|